designstudio.Discuss your project
Menu
Illustrative HexaTech activity charts on a widescreen monitor and report phone in a cool charcoal studio.

01 / Activity & decisions

See the signal.
Choose the next move.

A reporting view across customer activity, bookings, conversations and retention.

Project
Business analytics
Scope
Product design / Workflows / Software
Focus
Software product
Explore the project (opens in a new tab)The work & value

02Potential at a glance

25h

Released hours / month

£755

Monthly capacity value

£5,560

12-month value after costs

4.6 mo

Capacity-value payback

03Challenge & solution

Every detail.
One business goal.

Separate tools produce separate reports. The useful question is how the customer journey is working and where the team should look next.

Customer and operational signals become easier to read beside the decision they should inform.

  1. 01

    Ask an operating question

    Enquiry, booking and relationship signals are grouped around what a business needs to understand. The view gives context to a number instead of assuming that more data is automatically useful.

  2. 02

    Make the movement explainable

    Funnels and periods help the team investigate where the journey changes. Source and cohort thinking separate new demand, returning customers and differences between channels.

  3. 03

    Turn insight into work

    The next step is a decision, investigation or owned action. The interface keeps that connection visible so reporting can support improvement rather than end as an exported document.

  4. 04

    Measurement design

    Define the question, metric and denominator.

04Business value

Modelled impact.

Released capacity

25h

Released hours / month

Modelled released capacity: 25hScenario assumptions: M1: 12.5; M2: 15; M3: 17.5; M4: 20; M5: 22.5; M6: 25. A business-case model, not measured project performance.06.312.518.825M1M2M3M4M5M6

Time per reporting cycle

50% less

Minutes per task

Modelled time per reporting cycle: 50% lessScenario assumptions: Baseline: 50 min; Scenario: 25 min. A business-case model, not measured project performance.5025BaselineScenario

Capacity value

£755

Monthly model

Modelled capacity value: £755Scenario assumptions: M1: 755£; M2: 1510£; M3: 2265£; M4: 3020£; M5: 3775£; M6: 4530£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£0£1.1k£2.3k£3.4k£4.5kM1M2M3M4M5M6

The operating journey

6

Changes tested

Modelled the operating journey: 6Scenario assumptions: Stage 1: 60; Stage 2: 18; Stage 3: 6. A business-case model, not measured project performance.60186Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3

Capacity value / investment

158.9%

12-month model

Modelled capacity value / investment: 158.9%Scenario assumptions: Investment: 3500£; Value: 9060£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£3.5k£9.1kInvestmentValue

Time allocation

50%

Released capacity

Modelled time allocation: Released time 50%, Remaining handling 50%50%Scenario
  • Released time50%
  • Remaining handling50%

Value after all modelled costs

£5,560

Initial investment included

Modelled value after all modelled costs: £5,560Scenario assumptions: Start: -3500£; M3: -1235£; M6: 1030£; M9: 3295£; M12: 5560£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£-3.5k£-1.2k£1k£3.3k£5.6kStartM3M6M9M12
Illustrative HexaTech activity charts on a widescreen monitor and report phone in a cool charcoal studio.

05The experience

From observe
to act.

Customer and operational signals become easier to read beside the decision they should inform.

Measurement design

Define the question, metric and denominator.

Data communication

Use charts that make differences understandable.

Experiment design

Connect an insight with a test and accountable action.

An illustrated team reviewing customer and booking signals.
An illustrated view of business signals converging into a decision.

06The connected journey

From first intent
to useful action.

  1. 01Observe

    Bring the relevant signals together.

  2. 02Compare

    Review periods, sources and customer groups.

  3. 03Investigate

    Locate the workflow behind a change.

  4. 04Act

    Give the next test or task an owner.

07Technology & expertise

Built to
keep improving.

Product UX

An experience shaped around the user.

Business context

Information the team can maintain.

Connected workflows

People, records and the next action.

Measurement

Useful signals with clear definitions.

Human oversight

Review, ownership and operational judgement.

Enquiry funnel

See the steps between a conversation, engagement and captured contact details.

Conversation activity

Review volume and patterns across the selected reporting window.

Entry-page insight

See which website pages bring visitors into the assistant.

Time patterns

Review activity by hour and day to understand when customers engage.

Human & AI handling

Understand the distribution of conversations handled by the assistant and team.

Review in context

Use the reports alongside the underlying customer and conversation records.

Watch the product walkthrough
Open video file
Silent recording Original product recording.

What to measure next

  • Enquiry-to-booking movement
  • New and returning customer cohorts
  • Actions created from reviewed insights

08Let's do this

What could we
build for you?

Bring us the business challenge. We’ll connect the strategy, experience and working product around it.