designstudio.Discuss your project
Menu
Illustrative HexaTech weekly team schedule on a graphite tablet and task phone in a green stone studio.

01 / People, tasks & time

People and time.
Better aligned.

A planning tool for staff activity, task ownership, working schedules and resources.

Project
Team planner
Scope
Product design / Workflows / Software
Focus
Software product
Explore the project (opens in a new tab)The work & value

02Potential at a glance

20h

Released hours / month

£380

Monthly capacity value

£960

12-month value after costs

9.5 mo

Capacity-value payback

03Challenge & solution

Every detail.
One business goal.

A customer commitment becomes real work for a team. Tasks and appointments need to fit the available people, time and resources.

People, timing and ownership become visible in the same plan as the work to deliver.

  1. 01

    An operating view of the day

    Bookings and internal tasks can be reviewed across a shared schedule. Day, week and month views help the team see what must happen before focusing on an individual record.

  2. 02

    Ownership beside the work

    Roles and assignment make the task actionable. The experience distinguishes available work from work someone already owns, with context for the next handover.

  3. 03

    Capacity as a planning question

    Time and resource visibility help a manager review load and changes. The value is the ability to spot a conflict or unclear owner before it quietly becomes a service failure.

  4. 04

    Operational UX

    Show the useful overview before the individual task.

04Business value

Modelled impact.

Released capacity

20h

Released hours / month

Modelled released capacity: 20hScenario assumptions: M1: 10; M2: 12; M3: 14; M4: 16; M5: 18; M6: 20. A business-case model, not measured project performance.05101520M1M2M3M4M5M6

Planning time per task

50% less

Minutes per task

Modelled planning time per task: 50% lessScenario assumptions: Baseline: 8 min; Scenario: 4 min. A business-case model, not measured project performance.84BaselineScenario

Capacity value

£380

Monthly model

Modelled capacity value: £380Scenario assumptions: M1: 380£; M2: 760£; M3: 1140£; M4: 1520£; M5: 1900£; M6: 2280£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£0£570£1.1k£1.7k£2.3kM1M2M3M4M5M6

The operating journey

252

Completed tasks

Modelled the operating journey: 252Scenario assumptions: Stage 1: 300; Stage 2: 276; Stage 3: 252. A business-case model, not measured project performance.300276252Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3

Capacity value / investment

26.7%

12-month model

Modelled capacity value / investment: 26.7%Scenario assumptions: Investment: 3600£; Value: 4560£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£3.6k£4.6kInvestmentValue

Time allocation

50%

Released capacity

Modelled time allocation: Released time 50%, Remaining handling 50%50%Scenario
  • Released time50%
  • Remaining handling50%

Value after all modelled costs

£960

Initial investment included

Modelled value after all modelled costs: £960Scenario assumptions: Start: -3600£; M3: -2460£; M6: -1320£; M9: -180£; M12: 960£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£-3.6k£-2.5k£-1.3k£-180£960StartM3M6M9M12
Illustrative HexaTech weekly team schedule on a graphite tablet and task phone in a green stone studio.

05The experience

From plan
to rebalance.

People, timing and ownership become visible in the same plan as the work to deliver.

Operational UX

Show the useful overview before the individual task.

Resource modelling

Connect roles, timing and capacity.

Team coordination

Design for assignment, changes and handovers.

An illustrated operations team coordinating schedules and resources.
An illustrated model of people, rooms, equipment and time.

06The connected journey

From first intent
to useful action.

  1. 01Plan

    Review demand and internal work.

  2. 02Match

    Consider people, time and resources.

  3. 03Assign

    Make responsibility explicit.

  4. 04Rebalance

    Keep changes visible to the next owner.

07Technology & expertise

Built to
keep improving.

Product UX

An experience shaped around the user.

Business context

Information the team can maintain.

Connected workflows

People, records and the next action.

Measurement

Useful signals with clear definitions.

Human oversight

Review, ownership and operational judgement.

Industry task groups

Start with relevant groups and task templates, then adapt them to the team.

Day, week & month

Change perspective without losing the tasks in the plan.

Task ownership

Assign a person, time, duration and priority to the work.

Open task pool

Keep unassigned work visible so team members can claim it.

Team workload

Review work by person and adjust the distribution of tasks.

Time & completion reports

Compare planned and worked time and review completion patterns.

What to measure next

  • Tasks without an owner
  • Planning and reassignment time
  • Capacity exceptions and completion

08Let's do this

What could we
build for you?

Bring us the business challenge. We’ll connect the strategy, experience and working product around it.