designstudio.Discuss your project
Menu
Illustrative MedTechAI clinic appointment and administration software on a silver monitor and phone in a jade stone studio.

01 / Clinics & practices

Clearer admin.
More time for care.

Clinic administration tools for enquiries, appointments, patient communication and team coordination.

Project
MedTechAI
Scope
Strategy / Design / Website / Customer journeys
Focus
Business experience
Explore the project (opens in a new tab)The work & value

02Potential at a glance

25h

Released hours / month

£445

Monthly capacity value

-£160

12-month value after costs

12.4 mo

Capacity-value payback

03Challenge & solution

Every detail.
One business goal.

Clinic reception teams handle questions, appointment requests and follow-up while supporting the people in front of them. Administrative information needs a clear route to the right person.

Reception work has a clearer route from an administrative question to an appointment or human handover.

  1. 01

    An administrative patient journey

    The MedTechAI brand keeps practice information, appointment enquiries and reception workflow in focus. The offer distinguishes administration from clinical judgement.

  2. 02

    Clear appointment and contact context

    Booking and CRM tools are explained through the actions reception needs to organise. A useful record keeps the enquiry, appointment context and next administrative action together.

  3. 03

    Human oversight made explicit

    The product story keeps clinical decisions with qualified people. Team planning, reviewed content and service feedback support the operation; the case does not claim diagnosis, clinical advice or treatment-linked rewards.

  4. 04

    Boundary-aware UX

    Separate administration from clinical decisions.

04Business value

Modelled impact.

Released capacity

25h

Released hours / month

Modelled released capacity: 25hScenario assumptions: M1: 12.5; M2: 15; M3: 17.5; M4: 20; M5: 22.5; M6: 25. A business-case model, not measured project performance.06.312.518.825M1M2M3M4M5M6

Administrative handling time

50% less

Minutes per task

Modelled administrative handling time: 50% lessScenario assumptions: Baseline: 6 min; Scenario: 3 min. A business-case model, not measured project performance.63BaselineScenario

Capacity value

£445

Monthly model

Modelled capacity value: £445Scenario assumptions: M1: 445£; M2: 890£; M3: 1335£; M4: 1780£; M5: 2225£; M6: 2670£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£0£667.5£1.3k£2k£2.7kM1M2M3M4M5M6

The operating journey

175

Appointment requests

Modelled the operating journey: 175Scenario assumptions: Stage 1: 500; Stage 2: 350; Stage 3: 175. A business-case model, not measured project performance.500350175Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3

Capacity value / investment

-2.9%

12-month model

Modelled capacity value / investment: -2.9%Scenario assumptions: Investment: 5500£; Value: 5340£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£5.5k£5.3kInvestmentValue

Time allocation

50%

Released capacity

Modelled time allocation: Released time 50%, Remaining handling 50%50%Scenario
  • Released time50%
  • Remaining handling50%

Value after all modelled costs

-£160

Initial investment included

Modelled value after all modelled costs: -£160Scenario assumptions: Start: -5500£; M3: -4165£; M6: -2830£; M9: -1495£; M12: -160£. A business-case model, not measured project performance.£-5.5k£-4.1k£-2.8k£-1.4k£0StartM3M6M9M12
Illustrative MedTechAI clinic appointment and administration software on a silver monitor and phone in a jade stone studio.

05The experience

From ask
to follow up.

Reception work has a clearer route from an administrative question to an appointment or human handover.

Boundary-aware UX

Separate administration from clinical decisions.

Reception workflows

Make ownership and the next appointment action visible.

Operational measurement

Measure administrative time and handovers, not clinical outcomes.

Illustrative clinic reception setting from the HexaTech source material.
An illustrated service manager listening and coordinating a recovery action.

06The connected journey

From first intent
to useful action.

  1. 01Ask

    Request practice or appointment information.

  2. 02Route

    Send questions needing judgement to the clinic.

  3. 03Arrange

    Organise the administrative next step.

  4. 04Follow up

    Keep ownership and context visible to reception.

07Technology & expertise

Built to
keep improving.

Brand & website

An experience shaped around the user.

Business context

Information the team can maintain.

Connected workflows

People, records and the next action.

Measurement

Useful signals with clear definitions.

Human oversight

Review, ownership and operational judgement.

What to measure next

  • Administrative handling time
  • Appointment enquiry progression
  • Unowned reception follow-up

08Let's do this

What could we
build for you?

Bring us the business challenge. We’ll connect the strategy, experience and working product around it.